Search Decisions
[…] been presented to warrant a finding that it would be in the interest of justice to excuse 
the failure to file timely.” 
 

Under 14 U.S.C. § 254, every member of a selection board must swear an oath 
that “he will, without prejudice or partiality, … perform the duties imposed upon him.”  
Article 14 U.S.C. § 260 requires each selection board to submit a written report, signed 
by all members, containing the names of the officers recommended for promotion.  The 
report also must certify that the officers recommended for promotion are the best quali-
fied.  Under 14 U.S.C. § 261(d), “[e]xcept as required by this section, the proceedings of 
a selection board shall not be disclosed to any person not a member of the board.” 
 
 
Article  14-A  of  the  Personnel  Manual  in  effect  in  1971  governed  the  work  of 
selection  boards.    Article  14-A-1(b)  stated  that  the  “criteria  published  herein  are  fur-
nished  boards  solely  for  guidance  and  do  not  limit  the  scope  of  authority  vested  in